Qiangou, China Page

Other names: 前沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.7343 Longitude 122.2586 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 40° 44' 3N Long (DMS) 122° 15' 31E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 135546

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhaoxiaofangshen (1.2 nm)
Daxing (2.1 nm)
Qianzhangzigou (2.4 nm)
Heiying (2.5 nm)
Yaogou (0.8 nm)
Dagou (1.5 nm)
Baicao (1.6 nm)
Dongjiatang (2.5 nm)
Xiaogujiazi (2.7 nm)
Xinjian (3.2 nm)
Xigu (3.5 nm)
Xiaojiajie (3.5 nm)
Nanchenjia (3.9 nm)
Jiangjiaqiao (0.7 nm)
Dacun (1.2 nm)
Xiaoji'anfu (2.0 nm)
Fujiatun (2.3 nm)
Guangming (1.6 nm)
Houtaihezhuang (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 12 nm S 158 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 34 nm E 50 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 67 nm S 199
FR41033 Small Jinzhou North Airfield Jinzhou 56 nm W 299
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 58 nm W 292 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm S Zhanqian District
4.2 nm S Battle of Yingkou
4.2 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Yingkou
4.3 nm SE Laobian District
4.7 nm SW Xishi District
4.2 nm SW List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans
4.2 nm SW Liaohe Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:17:45 2016