Jiapigou, China Page

Other names: 夹皮沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.2304 Longitude 122.7290 Altitude (feet) 974
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 49N Long (DMS) 122° 43' 44E Altitude (meters) 296
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29582

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiapigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiapigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiapigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xisan Daogou (1.8 nm)
Lujia Buzi (2.0 nm)
Dudian (2.0 nm)
Beilou (2.2 nm)
Shimengou (0.9 nm)
Xidapai (1.8 nm)
Liudonggou (2.5 nm)
Niangniangmiao (2.6 nm)
Xifangshen (1.8 nm)
Sandaohe (2.2 nm)
Nanshan (2.4 nm)
Shibangou (2.4 nm)
Jiaojia Nangou (0.9 nm)
Jinchanggou (1.0 nm)
Xiaohebei (1.8 nm)
Songbu (2.3 nm)
Dongjiuchi (2.6 nm)
Xijiuchi (2.6 nm)
Xigou (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 25 nm N 318 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 52 nm N 6 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 57 nm S 182 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 57 nm S 215
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 55 nm W 233
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.4 nm SW Liaodong Peninsula
17.4 nm SW Battle of Motien Pass
19.7 nm NW List of Khitan inscriptions
20.1 nm NW Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:06 2016