Balangou, China Page

Other names: 芭兰沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.7555 Longitude 119.5846 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 45' 20N Long (DMS) 119° 35' 5E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26747

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baimiaozi (0.8 nm)
Jingyouzhangzi (1.5 nm)
Tianjiawopu (1.7 nm)
Chengzigou (2.8 nm)
Zhuanghugou (3.3 nm)
Tangshenmiao (1.8 nm)
Dasanjiazi (2.8 nm)
Guadizhangzi (3.2 nm)
Fengzhangzi (3.2 nm)
Shengtiangou (3.9 nm)
Bajiazi (1.8 nm)
Liushuigou (1.9 nm)
Yangjiawopu (3.2 nm)
Dengzhangzi (3.4 nm)
Huangtukan (2.3 nm)
Laoyemiao (3.1 nm)
Zhujiadian (3.0 nm)
Douzhangzi (4.2 nm)
Madazhangzi (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBSH Closed Shanhaiguan Airport Qinhuangdao 47 nm S 171 Tianjin Airlines
FR41041 Medium Suizhong Air Base 44 nm E 127
FR41036 Medium Pingquan Air Base 41 nm W 282
ZYCY CHG Medium Chaoyang Airport Chaoyang 60 nm N 39 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Okay Airways
ZBDH BPE Medium Qinhuangdao Beidaihe Airport Qinhuangdao 69 nm S 200 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hebei Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Ruili Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm E List of Khitan inscriptions
23.9 nm NE Yan Mountains
31.5 nm N Niuheliang
26.9 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 25th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:39 2016