Powang, China Page

Other names: 坡枉

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 25.2277 Longitude 104.9330 Altitude (feet) 4337
Lat (DMS) 25° 13' 40N Long (DMS) 104° 55' 59E Altitude (meters) 1321
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27416

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Powang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Powang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Powang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shangchangnuo (1.5 nm)
Dabeng (1.5 nm)
Mingtang (2.7 nm)
Nayang (2.9 nm)
Songlin (1.8 nm)
Xiaobeng (2.1 nm)
Wazhai (2.2 nm)
Gugu (1.4 nm)
Longxiao (1.5 nm)
Nalutian (2.4 nm)
Guanyinshan (2.7 nm)
Nianchang (3.0 nm)
Nahong (3.1 nm)
Nasheng (1.3 nm)
Dageng (1.6 nm)
Huangjiaoshu (2.9 nm)
Xianabai (3.0 nm)
Xiaopojiao (3.2 nm)
Zhongnabai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 8 nm S 170 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 63 nm W 290
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 71 nm W 258
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 80 nm N 39 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 105 nm S 198 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW List of major power stations in Guizhou
7.3 nm S List of longest arch bridge spans
8.8 nm S Qianxinan Buyei and Miao Autonomous Prefecture
13.7 nm W List of coal power stations
13.7 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.4 nm E Anlong (meteorite)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:32:42 2016