Gaoniang, China Page

Other names: Kao-niang,Kao-niang-chen

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 26.8425 Longitude 109.1789 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 26° 50' 33N Long (DMS) 109° 10' 44E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2500

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gaoniang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoniang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gaoniang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingzhai (0.4 nm)
Zhangzhai (1.1 nm)
Xiaoguishang (1.6 nm)
Gantao (2.3 nm)
Xiada (2.6 nm)
Xiata (2.8 nm)
Laixi (1.9 nm)
Guijiu (2.3 nm)
Pingtao (2.8 nm)
Miaotai (3.0 nm)
Shanghua (0.7 nm)
Daduan (1.3 nm)
Jiaofan (2.2 nm)
Liangtai (2.6 nm)
Furong (1.8 nm)
Diba (2.2 nm)
Bangzhai (2.3 nm)
Lanpan (2.9 nm)
Koudong (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 31 nm S 182 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 45 nm N 37 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 62 nm N 6 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUKJ KJH Medium Kaili Airport Huangping 64 nm W 277 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm N Tianzhu County, Guizhou
9.8 nm S Jinping County, Guizhou
15.8 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
15.8 nm SW List of major power stations in Guizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:30 2016