Bacun, China Page

Other names: 八村

World:China:Guizhou
Latitude 24.8951 Longitude 105.8940 Altitude (feet) 2765
Lat (DMS) 24° 53' 42N Long (DMS) 105° 53' 38E Altitude (meters) 842
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dawei
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Neinong (1.1 nm)
Weibang (1.3 nm)
Neishe (1.3 nm)
Bawen (1.6 nm)
Weigan (2.7 nm)
Pingxian (2.8 nm)
Bachao (0.8 nm)
Bawan (1.0 nm)
Ganzhe (1.4 nm)
Weijia (1.5 nm)
Pinglou (2.1 nm)
Baxing (2.2 nm)
Ba'ai (0.4 nm)
Luolan (1.7 nm)
Luomeng (2.1 nm)
Luojiang (2.3 nm)
Luojiang (2.5 nm)
Yangbing (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 52 nm W 282 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 81 nm N 359 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 91 nm S 140 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 117 nm W 227 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm NW Ceheng County
13.9 nm E Beipan River
13.9 nm E Nanpan River
15.8 nm S 106th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:37 2016