Miaozidong, China Page

Other names: 苗子垌

World:China:Guangxi
Latitude 24.8459 Longitude 107.0650 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 50' 45N Long (DMS) 107° 3' 54E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9716

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miaozidong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaozidong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaozidong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaomiwan (1.4 nm)
Shaojia'ao (1.8 nm)
Tongziping (2.2 nm)
Shangtiandong (2.6 nm)
Banli (2.8 nm)
Xinfangzi (0.9 nm)
Datu (1.5 nm)
Madong (1.9 nm)
Zengjia'ao (2.6 nm)
Yaoguanchang (2.8 nm)
Shuidong (3.0 nm)
Xindong (3.0 nm)
Yadong (1.8 nm)
Paomudong (1.9 nm)
Fendong (3.1 nm)
Xiazhai (1.3 nm)
Changshang (1.7 nm)
Madong (2.5 nm)
Langan (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGHC HCJ Medium Hechi Jinchengjiang Airport Hechi 34 nm E 93 China Express Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 67 nm S 184 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZUAS AVA Medium Anshun Huangguoshu Airport Anshun 106 nm N 323 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Loong Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
10.9 nm N List of largest power stations in the world
10.9 nm N List of power stations in China
10.9 nm N List of major power stations in Guangxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:37 2016