Yangou, China Page

Other names: 烟沟

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4055 Longitude 106.9770 Altitude (feet) 4376
Lat (DMS) 35° 24' 20N Long (DMS) 106° 58' 37E Altitude (meters) 1333
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7849

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banpo (0.8 nm)
Zhongjiagou (1.9 nm)
Yangjian (2.0 nm)
Shuanghe (2.7 nm)
Duanbu (1.2 nm)
Baishui (1.8 nm)
Dahu (2.2 nm)
Shuigou (2.8 nm)
Malian (2.8 nm)
Gaogou (3.4 nm)
Dapan (3.2 nm)
Xingshuwan (0.6 nm)
Houjiawan (1.4 nm)
Mengjiazhai (2.2 nm)
Shijiagou (2.3 nm)
Songjiawa (1.3 nm)
Zhaozhai (2.1 nm)
Shuiquanwa (3.4 nm)
Taopo (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 38 nm E 52 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 57 nm S 155
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 54 nm N 317 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 74 nm W 227 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 92 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm S List of major power stations in Gansu
9.6 nm S Chongxin County
11.0 nm NW List of power stations in China
19.4 nm S 107th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:22 2016