Yangjiashan, China Page

Other names: 杨家山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4874 Longitude 106.5350 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 35° 29' 15N Long (DMS) 106° 32' 6E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16170

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangjiashan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjiashan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjiashan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chengzili (1.7 nm)
Chengzi (1.6 nm)
Shangjiaoping (2.5 nm)
Dongliang (2.7 nm)
Huangjia Buzi (2.8 nm)
Jiangjunya (3.2 nm)
Tuliping (1.9 nm)
Liujiagou (3.4 nm)
Jiangjiagou (3.4 nm)
Hanjiagou (3.5 nm)
Nanyaoxia (1.9 nm)
Zhanggou Shiwan (2.7 nm)
Yindong Guanzhuang (3.1 nm)
Dangjiashan (3.3 nm)
Liujiashan (1.1 nm)
An'er Shangcun (2.0 nm)
Mawu (2.2 nm)
Shangwagou (3.1 nm)
Shijiagou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 38 nm N 336 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 55 nm E 69 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 64 nm S 211 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 73 nm S 141
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm NE Kongtong District
10.0 nm W Jingyuan County, Ningxia
12.3 nm E List of power stations in China
12.3 nm E List of major power stations in Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:05 2016