Xiyi, China Page

Other names: 西移

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 40.2422 Longitude 98.7143 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 14' 32N Long (DMS) 98° 42' 51E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiyi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiyi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiyi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qianjin Sandui (2.3 nm)
Shengdiwan Nongchang Yidui (2.8 nm)
Shengdiwan Nongchang (3.9 nm)
Xihong Qidui (0.8 nm)
Xihong Wudui (1.5 nm)
Xiasifen (4.8 nm)
Xihong (1.9 nm)
Chenguang Badui (2.2 nm)
Qianjin (2.2 nm)
Xihongdunzhuang (2.1 nm)
Qianjin Dadui (2.9 nm)
Chenguang (3.4 nm)
Chenguang Erdui (4.6 nm)
Erfen (4.2 nm)
Jinma Sandui (5.2 nm)
Wushi Wucun (5.0 nm)
Jinma (5.6 nm)
Sanwufen (5.7 nm)
Baiyandun (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 28 nm S 216 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 41 nm S 169
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 50 nm E 78
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
28.8 nm SW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
31.6 nm S Suzhou District
31.1 nm SW Silk Route Museum
32.5 nm NE Ron & Carol Cope Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:30 2016