Xishan, China Page

Other names: 西山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.6272 Longitude 107.4290 Altitude (feet) 3772
Lat (DMS) 35° 37' 38N Long (DMS) 107° 25' 44E Altitude (meters) 1149
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14800

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jianhua
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baocheng (1.2 nm)
Yangxianzi (2.2 nm)
Xiaohuzhuang (2.9 nm)
Beichuan (2.8 nm)
Chenjia Yaoxian (1.1 nm)
Yuanpan (2.6 nm)
Shiquan (2.9 nm)
Houjiachuan (2.9 nm)
Gaoling (3.1 nm)
Xianianzhangjia (1.1 nm)
Jingchenjia (1.4 nm)
Hewan (2.6 nm)
Yangou (2.9 nm)
Yanghua (1.4 nm)
Chenchang (2.3 nm)
Baizui (2.2 nm)
Taiyang (2.6 nm)
Taiyang Gaocun (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 13 nm N 39 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 65 nm S 178
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 64 nm W 295 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 91 nm S 152
ZLXY XIY Large XIANYANG Xi'an 96 nm S 137 AIR BUSAN, Air Chang'an , Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dalian Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Finnair, Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, I-Fly, Jiangxi Air , Jin Air, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Maldivian, Okay Airways, PLL SCAT Air Company, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, UNI Air, United Airlines, Inc., Urumqi Air, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.8 nm NE Xifeng District
11.9 nm NE Qingyang
14.6 nm NW Zhenyuan County, Gansu
18.1 nm S Jingchuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:51 2016