Wuhuzi, China Page

Other names: 吾乎子

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.7274 Longitude 102.9488 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 39N Long (DMS) 102° 56' 56E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2241

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wuhuzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wuhuzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wuhuzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gajia (3.7 nm)
Gaoyihe (3.7 nm)
Douying Gaocun (0.8 nm)
Rengama (1.6 nm)
Niqiannang (2.1 nm)
Niqianna (3.0 nm)
Gabu (4.2 nm)
Jili (4.7 nm)
Rebuzadao (1.8 nm)
Paga (1.9 nm)
Rebuza Houcun (3.1 nm)
Mudao (2.5 nm)
Qiaowutang (3.0 nm)
Mudao'ang (2.9 nm)
Xilining (3.2 nm)
Amuquhu (3.4 nm)
Tongkeri (3.6 nm)
Tianba (4.1 nm)
Ji'ang (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 15 nm W 288 Sichuan Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 55 nm E 51
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 90 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm SE Gantang
16.5 nm N China
26.2 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
29.8 nm S 103rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:41 2016