Weiwen, China Page

Other names: 蔚文

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.9412 Longitude 105.8390 Altitude (feet) 6108
Lat (DMS) 34° 56' 28N Long (DMS) 105° 50' 20E Altitude (meters) 1861
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50750

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Weiwen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weiwen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weiwen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niuyang (1.2 nm)
Quzi (2.1 nm)
Guoji (1.2 nm)
Xiangshan (1.9 nm)
Suancipo (1.8 nm)
Wupo (2.4 nm)
Wangjia Dazui (2.5 nm)
Shanhoucun (2.7 nm)
Xiaoshan (3.4 nm)
Jiulongshan (3.4 nm)
Boji (0.9 nm)
Zhongshan (1.9 nm)
Guanyin (2.0 nm)
Xianjiawan (1.5 nm)
Yuanfeng (2.3 nm)
Yinwa Chenjia (2.2 nm)
Hougou (2.4 nm)
Zhenlin (3.1 nm)
Yangwan (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 22 nm S 177 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 70 nm N 15 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 84 nm E 106
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm W Qin'an County
7.2 nm W Battle of Jieting
8.8 nm N Wanquan, Gansu
20.5 nm S Niutou River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:04:59 2016