Shangshan, China Page

Other names: 上山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 33.6715 Longitude 106.0948 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 33° 40' 17N Long (DMS) 106° 5' 41E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7857

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shangshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shangshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laozhuang (1.4 nm)
Gewen'gou (2.4 nm)
Shizhuangzi (2.7 nm)
Wangjiahe (3.5 nm)
Xiaohe (3.5 nm)
Caotan (1.6 nm)
Qingni (2.4 nm)
Mahuangba (2.4 nm)
Diaogou (2.5 nm)
Xiashengou (2.8 nm)
Shijiaxia (3.9 nm)
Tandian (4.1 nm)
Lijiashan (1.3 nm)
Wujiaping (3.3 nm)
Xiashan (0.9 nm)
Waquan (3.5 nm)
Hejiazhai (3.9 nm)
Muping (4.0 nm)
Luohandong (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 54 nm N 347 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 58 nm E 128 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 79 nm S 194 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 85 nm E 52
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm SW 106th meridian east
12.2 nm N Hui County
16.8 nm NE Liangdang County
19.6 nm S List of major power stations in Shaanxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:49 2016