Shang'ao, China Page

Other names: Shang’ao,上坳

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5427 Longitude 107.4590 Altitude (feet) 4347
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 34N Long (DMS) 107° 27' 32E Altitude (meters) 1324
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28260

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shang'ao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shang'ao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shang'ao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huaizhen (0.8 nm)
Yangning (2.5 nm)
Yangcheng (0.7 nm)
Dichi (0.8 nm)
Nanli (1.3 nm)
Xiling (2.5 nm)
Taiyang (2.9 nm)
Taiyang Gaocun (2.9 nm)
Jingkou (1.9 nm)
Donghu (2.0 nm)
Nanchuan (2.3 nm)
Xiling (2.6 nm)
Shiya (2.5 nm)
Xingdujia (2.8 nm)
Luling (1.4 nm)
Luling (1.6 nm)
Liutiaolu (2.3 nm)
Xiasun (2.4 nm)
Beizhuang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 16 nm N 24 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 60 nm S 179
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 68 nm W 298 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 85 nm S 152
ZLXY XIY Large XIANYANG Xi'an 91 nm S 135 AIR BUSAN, Air Chang'an , Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Bassaka Air, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dalian Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Finnair, Fuzhou Airlines, GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, I-Fly, Jiangxi Air , Jin Air, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Maldivian, Okay Airways, PLL SCAT Air Company, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, UNI Air, United Airlines, Inc., Urumqi Air, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.7 nm S Jingchuan County
14.3 nm NE Xifeng District
14.4 nm NE Qingyang
19.0 nm NW Zhenyuan County, Gansu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:37 2016