Nigelong, China Page

Other names: 尼格隆

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6265 Longitude 103.4845 Altitude (feet) 9284
Lat (DMS) 34° 37' 35N Long (DMS) 103° 29' 4E Altitude (meters) 2829
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nigelong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nigelong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nigelong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ligang (2.4 nm) Xiasunjiamo (1.1 nm)
Chuyana (1.6 nm)
Zhuangzi (1.9 nm)
Hongganwanmen (2.5 nm)
Tawa (2.6 nm)
Baitu (3.1 nm)
Selu (3.1 nm)
Duangou (3.7 nm)
Guanlei (0.6 nm)
Zhuonipu (1.2 nm)
Chu'anzu (2.8 nm)
Zhangjiazhuang (2.7 nm)
Madiwan (2.9 nm)
Shagaicang (1.7 nm)
Shaocangmari (1.9 nm)
Yari (2.4 nm)
Liulin (2.4 nm)
Narui (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 44 nm N 22
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 42 nm W 285 Sichuan Airlines
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 86 nm N 12
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm S Jonê County
10.0 nm NE Lintan County
16.4 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century
17.2 nm W Gantang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:42 2016