Jicaozi, China Page

Other names: 几槽子

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 39.6597 Longitude 99.0613 Altitude (feet) 4501
Lat (DMS) 39° 39' 35N Long (DMS) 99° 3' 41E Altitude (meters) 1371
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7916

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jicaozi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jicaozi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jicaozi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yikeshu (2.5 nm)
Langshaquan (3.0 nm)
Kutuojingzi (3.4 nm)
Gedajingzi (4.2 nm)
Shenjingzi (1.2 nm)
Lihao Jingzi (2.6 nm)
Liangmao Jingzi (3.0 nm)
Dangudui (3.8 nm)
Sangejingzi (4.0 nm)
Heigudui (4.3 nm)
Guotou Jingzi (2.0 nm)
Hubianzi (3.3 nm)
Hubianzi (3.6 nm)
Hejiadun (1.1 nm)
Gangcao (2.0 nm)
Shaquanzi (3.1 nm)
Wangjia Fangzi (3.4 nm)
Huangtupo (3.7 nm)
Shuimantan (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40994 Medium Qingshui Air Base 10 nm W 232
ZLJQ JGN Medium Jiayuguan Airport Jiayuguan 35 nm W 289 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR41028 Medium Dingxin/Shuangchengzi Air Base 55 nm N 36
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 90 nm E 123 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm SW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
25.6 nm W List of major power stations in Gansu
26.2 nm W Suzhou District
29.8 nm W Silk Route Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:35 2016