Guancun, China Page

Other names: 关村

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.3135 Longitude 107.0640 Altitude (feet) 3763
Lat (DMS) 35° 18' 49N Long (DMS) 107° 3' 50E Altitude (meters) 1146
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50623

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guancun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guancun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guancun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanhua Goukou (1.3 nm)
Dongjie (1.4 nm)
Xijie (1.6 nm)
Jinping (1.7 nm)
Liangpo (1.9 nm)
Liujiagou (2.6 nm)
Yujiawan (0.6 nm)
Wenjiazui (1.6 nm)
Baijiashan (1.8 nm)
Yanjiawan (2.4 nm)
Wujiawan (2.8 nm)
Zhangwan (2.8 nm)
Chenjiagou (3.3 nm)
Changxincun (2.3 nm)
Ranli (2.6 nm)
Wujiawa (1.9 nm)
Liquzi (2.3 nm)
Zhuanghuoshan (3.0 nm)
Yeyang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 39 nm N 41 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 51 nm S 156
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 61 nm N 318 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 74 nm W 233 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 85 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SW Chongxin County
7.3 nm W List of major power stations in Gansu
14.2 nm S 107th meridian east
14.2 nm E Jingchuan County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:18 2016