Chaowu, China Page

Other names: 朝勿

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.5467 Longitude 103.6745 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 34° 32' 48N Long (DMS) 103° 40' 28E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaowu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaowu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaowu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yanghua (1.7 nm)
Dazha (2.4 nm)
Pipa (4.2 nm)
Lalu (4.3 nm)
Zhuqi (4.7 nm)
Qinguan (1.4 nm)
Maqigou (2.5 nm)
Maqi (3.3 nm)
Fengou (5.1 nm)
Kouzi Xiacun (5.2 nm)
Chenishan (3.4 nm)
Datan (3.5 nm)
Tuluyagu (4.1 nm)
Xintangwan (4.2 nm)
Xiaobanzi (4.8 nm)
Ruobashan (4.9 nm)
Ruolong (1.6 nm)
Zhengqi (1.6 nm)
Bangche (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 46 nm N 9
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 53 nm W 287 Sichuan Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 86 nm N 17
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 89 nm N 6
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm N Lintan County
8.9 nm W Jonê County
15.4 nm E Tao River
18.8 nm E Min County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:36 2016