Caodaban, China Page

Other names: 槽大板

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 38.6349 Longitude 101.9320 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 38° 38' 6N Long (DMS) 101° 55' 55E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2789

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caodaban Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caodaban Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caodaban Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laoyaopo (1.5 nm)
Huanglongwaquan (3.7 nm)
Shangsanjiaoziquan (4.2 nm)
Jiling (8.1 nm)
Heishizuiquan (8.7 nm)
Jingou Baiquan (10.9 nm)
Jianshanwan (13.4 nm)
Qingtujing (6.4 nm)
Liujiazhuang (12.2 nm)
Xipo (12.6 nm)
Majiaya (12.9 nm)
Datugou (12.7 nm)
Guangzhoulu (13.8 nm)
Jinchang (13.8 nm)
Xiagaojiazhuang (14.0 nm)
Xijing (2.5 nm)
Jiudongwan (8.6 nm)
Shuiquanzi (15.4 nm)
Beishawo (15.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42932 JIC Small Jinchuan Airport Jinchang 20 nm E 105 China United Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR44818 RHT Small Alxa Right Banner-Badanjilin Airport Badanjilin 37 nm N 338 Okay Airways
FR41001 Medium Wuwei Air Base 48 nm S 142
FR41006 YZY Medium Zhangye Ganzhou Airport Zhangye 59 nm W 280 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm N 102nd meridian east
14.1 nm SE List of major power stations in Gansu
18.8 nm SE Jinchuan District
23.1 nm SE Yongchang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:59 2016