Zongcun, China Page

Other names: 宗村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.9376 Longitude 88.9790 Altitude (feet) 14452
Lat (DMS) 28° 56' 15N Long (DMS) 88° 58' 44E Altitude (meters) 4404
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 746

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zongcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zongcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zongcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qumu (2.9 nm)
Jieguo (4.7 nm)
Jiadui (5.6 nm)
Zhexar (6.0 nm)
Bisha (4.8 nm)
Kakazhuoba (6.3 nm)
Zhenmuze (3.0 nm)
Puxi (3.7 nm)
Naduo (3.8 nm)
Zemai (5.3 nm)
Nadui (1.9 nm)
Jiela (2.7 nm)
Niecang (3.5 nm)
Dangduo (3.8 nm)
Guobushu (4.4 nm)
Sangmenzuo (4.4 nm)
Habuyi (5.3 nm)
Jilong (5.4 nm)
Rema (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 30 nm N 34 Tibet Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 95 nm S 165 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 96 nm S 191
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 116 nm S 215 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm SE Wangdian, Tibet
11.4 nm N Shalu Monastery
11.7 nm E Wangdain
14.3 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 6th century BC
14.3 nm SW Saiqu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:46 2016