Yamocun, China Page

Other names: 亚莫村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 30.7366 Longitude 97.5622 Altitude (feet) 13595
Lat (DMS) 30° 44' 12N Long (DMS) 97° 33' 44E Altitude (meters) 4143
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yamocun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamocun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamocun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanggong (1.1 nm)
Suogongcun (2.3 nm)
Baijiucun (2.4 nm)
Jirucun (3.3 nm)
Rubujiang (3.5 nm)
Wofu (3.8 nm)
Quse (3.9 nm)
Liekangcun (3.9 nm)
Boniwa (2.3 nm)
Gongshawa (2.5 nm)
Niewocun (4.0 nm)
Jienai (4.4 nm)
Zha'a (0.7 nm)
Laote (2.3 nm)
Chuanqiucuo (2.4 nm)
Bangduo (1.8 nm)
Bangacun (3.1 nm)
Benda (2.9 nm)
Pilu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 25 nm W 245 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NE Wangkar
8.1 nm SE Yêndum
9.4 nm W Rubba
14.7 nm SE Rangzhub


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:34 2016