Wengzuolong, China Page

Other names: 翁作龙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4002 Longitude 98.7041 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 29° 24' 1N Long (DMS) 98° 42' 15E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wengzuolong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wengzuolong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wengzuolong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wachiding
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rizhong (2.2 nm)
Hanwutong (2.2 nm)
Shilagong (2.5 nm)
Womitang (3.0 nm)
Rizigong (3.5 nm)
Kedi (0.9 nm)
Baidigong (1.7 nm)
Riduolong (1.7 nm)
Bapu (2.0 nm)
Bangka (3.2 nm)
Zhetong (3.3 nm)
Yipulong (3.8 nm)
Wateding (2.8 nm) Juenuogong (1.0 nm)
Gaika (1.4 nm)
Luore (2.1 nm)
Shadatong (2.3 nm)
Kenuolong (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 109 nm S 151 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 108 nm W 310 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 116 nm W 229
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm N Bamda
13.2 nm S Cêngdo
13.8 nm SE Qizhong
18.0 nm NW Chuka, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:46 2016