Tamacun, China Page

Other names: 塔马村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 31.5809 Longitude 97.3350 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 31° 34' 51N Long (DMS) 97° 20' 6E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tamacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tamacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tamacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuqu (2.1 nm)
Wagaoraowa (2.1 nm)
Dalongda (2.1 nm)
Budaoka (4.9 nm)
Zhuozicun (3.2 nm)
Babeng (3.5 nm)
Denggatong (3.5 nm)
Sharike (3.7 nm)
Xialaicun (4.8 nm)
Jiangduoka (2.1 nm)
Surucun (2.6 nm)
Nitacun (4.4 nm)
Wangpazhao (4.6 nm)
Qusecun (4.8 nm)
Yuriduo (4.9 nm)
Suwariwa (5.0 nm)
Jinda (5.1 nm)
Daxi (5.2 nm)
Wadacun (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 62 nm S 190 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
ZYLS YUS Medium Yushu Batang Airport Yushu 76 nm N 348 China Eastern Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm E Lhatog
8.7 nm W Cêrwai
11.5 nm N Bangru (village)
13.7 nm SW Ridung
12.2 nm W Karma Gon Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:46:01 2016