Shemichong, China Page

Other names: 舍米冲

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4695 Longitude 97.5447 Altitude (feet) 11748
Lat (DMS) 29° 28' 10N Long (DMS) 97° 32' 41E Altitude (meters) 3580
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shemichong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shemichong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shemichong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Washitong (1.4 nm)
Zuoxicun (3.4 nm)
Eba (3.9 nm)
Zuobacun (4.2 nm)
Pulacun (5.0 nm)
Pulagunba (5.1 nm)
Wobacun (5.5 nm)
Lalongcun (6.1 nm)
Shamaicun (0.8 nm) Niba (2.4 nm)
Yajia (2.7 nm)
Chongguo (3.2 nm)
Zanlajie (3.4 nm)
Luotuo (4.0 nm)
Wuricun (4.1 nm)
Ejiazu (5.1 nm)
Yiba (5.1 nm)
Kere (5.1 nm)
Cunbi (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUBD BPX Medium Qamdo Bangda Airport Bangda 68 nm N 340 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Tibet Airlines
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 84 nm S 199
FR3198 TEI Small TEJU NEW Tezu 117 nm S 219
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm NE Zhong Lingka
3.9 nm N Oibab
9.6 nm SE Xia Lingka
18.5 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 3rd century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:24 2016