Shalong, China Page

Other names: 莎龙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2395 Longitude 87.9131 Altitude (feet) 14488
Lat (DMS) 29° 14' 22N Long (DMS) 87° 54' 47E Altitude (meters) 4415
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shalong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Numa (2.8 nm)
Xiuru (5.7 nm)
Yangkong (6.5 nm)
Zhaxilin (3.7 nm)
Pangzha (4.0 nm)
Sigang (4.3 nm)
Mami (4.8 nm)
Zhaxilin (6.0 nm)
Zhaxizongcun (6.2 nm)
Qimakangsa (7.2 nm)
Naisha (7.0 nm)
Zengbu (7.5 nm)
Suotong (3.0 nm)
Duojia (5.1 nm)
Jiuwa (5.3 nm)
Laguo (2.3 nm)
Ziguo (3.0 nm)
Qugui (5.1 nm)
Mima (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 73 nm E 84 Tibet Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 106 nm S 216
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 112 nm S 214 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 124 nm S 214 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm NE Püncogling
9.5 nm NE Jagsamka
9.5 nm NE Chakzam Bridge
9.9 nm E Lhatse County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:00 2016