Ricun, China Page

Other names: 日村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.0704 Longitude 93.3829 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 29° 4' 13N Long (DMS) 93° 22' 58E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ricun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ricun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ricun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Recun (2.7 nm)
Zhaxitangcun (6.8 nm)
Gunmaicun (7.2 nm)
Wuzucun (7.9 nm)
Gunduicun (7.8 nm)
Dalang (8.0 nm)
Gangjiangcun (1.3 nm)
Zhacun (3.2 nm)
Rixucun (4.8 nm)
Jiangzhongcun (6.7 nm)
Gongduoding (7.5 nm)
Jiagecun (3.1 nm)
Rixu (4.4 nm)
Gongjiuchaiga (1.8 nm)
Rimin (4.3 nm)
Liecun (5.7 nm)
Balongcun (7.0 nm)
Gecang (8.2 nm)
Dazha (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3256 Small MACHUKA 47 nm E 125
ZUNZ LZY Medium Nyingchi Airport Nyingchi 51 nm E 74 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
VEDZ DEP Small Daporijo Airport Daporijo 78 nm S 145
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 119 nm S 222
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm E Rixoi
6.8 nm SE Gyêmdong
9.7 nm W Nangxian
10.5 nm SW Tunggar
13.4 nm N Nang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:05 2016