Qulong, China Page

Other names: 曲龙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4351 Longitude 89.3591 Altitude (feet) 13700
Lat (DMS) 29° 26' 6N Long (DMS) 89° 21' 33E Altitude (meters) 4175
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2355

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qulong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qulong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qulong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lalong (2.8 nm)
Luo'ebai (3.0 nm)
Sanglin (3.7 nm)
Labuzun (4.6 nm)
Xiamai (4.9 nm)
Jiangga (3.1 nm)
Luorong (5.4 nm)
Baiman (1.6 nm)
Sending (2.4 nm)
Gangba (3.0 nm)
Qulong (3.0 nm)
Saicun (4.2 nm)
Gongxi (4.7 nm)
Xarxoi (4.7 nm)
Qulong (5.0 nm)
Quelong (2.0 nm)
Qiare (2.7 nm)
Jiamaka (5.2 nm)
Lilin (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 5 nm S 206 Tibet Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 81 nm E 95 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
5.7 nm SW List of longest runways
5.7 nm SW List of highest commercial airports
7.3 nm S List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
7.2 nm SE Tobgyai
11.0 nm SE Dagzhuka
15.0 nm N Lhabu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:48 2016