Puxia, China Page

Other names: 普夏

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.0918 Longitude 89.0011 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 29° 5' 30N Long (DMS) 89° 0' 4E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2911

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puxia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puxia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puxia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Punu (1.3 nm)
Zhilie (3.9 nm)
Jiadui (4.6 nm)
Puxia (5.3 nm)
Xialu (5.2 nm)
Tajie (5.3 nm)
Qiongrang (0.5 nm)
Xialu (2.3 nm)
Congdui (4.3 nm)
Zongjia (4.5 nm)
Kadui (5.8 nm)
Gangcun (5.7 nm)
Dina (5.9 nm)
Laiququda (3.9 nm)
Taba (4.3 nm)
Bacang (5.2 nm)
Decun (5.3 nm)
Kakazhuoba (3.2 nm)
Mogang (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 22 nm E 46 Tibet Airlines
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 130 nm E 134 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm N Shalu Monastery
9.2 nm NW Xigazê Railway Station
12.3 nm NW Shigatse
12.3 nm NW Tashi Lhunpo Monastery
12.9 nm SE Wangdain
14.7 nm NW Shigatse Photovoltaic Power Plant
13.8 nm E Norbukyungzê


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:26 2016