Paxing, China Page

Other names: 帕星

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 27.5302 Longitude 88.9092 Altitude (feet) 10488
Lat (DMS) 27° 31' 49N Long (DMS) 88° 54' 33E Altitude (meters) 3196
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paxing Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paxing Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paxing Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiangzileguo (2.1 nm)
Banisangba (3.6 nm)
Dalong (4.2 nm)
Gangga (4.3 nm)
Kabuqi (4.3 nm)
Kangbumai (4.4 nm)
Jirong (1.6 nm)
Ganggu (1.7 nm)
Galingang (2.7 nm)
Rubinggang (2.9 nm)
Xiasima (3.2 nm)
Jizhongcai (1.9 nm)
Zhuji (1.9 nm)
Zengzha (2.1 nm)
Pangmujiatangga (2.1 nm)
Chunpei (3.7 nm)
Qumuduonuba (4.9 nm)
Qiema (5.1 nm)
Dongqinggang (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 18 nm W 236
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 28 nm E 105 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 59 nm S 211 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 65 nm W 260 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNCG BDP Small CHANDRAGADHI Bhadrapur 72 nm S 217 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm S Yadong County
5.2 nm E 89th meridian east
6.0 nm S Xarsingma
9.6 nm SW Chumbi Valley
10.1 nm SW Sherathang
11.8 nm S List of tripoints
12.1 nm SW Lake Menmecho


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:20 2016