Narong, China Page

Other names: 娜荣

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.6446 Longitude 86.9747 Altitude (feet) 16315
Lat (DMS) 29° 38' 41N Long (DMS) 86° 58' 29E Altitude (meters) 4972
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Narong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Narong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Narong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiongba (4.7 nm) Jucang (2.5 nm)
Zhari (3.6 nm)
Qubaqugu (12.6 nm)
Angcang (16.2 nm)
Duolong (4.7 nm) Guojue (10.1 nm)
Jujue (10.3 nm)
Puzha (11.1 nm)
Duosang (10.8 nm)
Changbu (12.1 nm)
Langpu (12.7 nm)
Zhasang (13.7 nm)
Longzhen (13.8 nm)
Jiemai (14.0 nm)
Chengtong (14.4 nm)
Ribu (15.6 nm)
Junzhang (16.2 nm)
Dejilin (16.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 113 nm S 220
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 131 nm S 221
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm N Zari, Tibet
9.7 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 7th century BC
13.7 nm S Zhabsang
21.8 nm SW Sangsang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:23 2016