Maila, China Page

Other names: 麦拉

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.6514 Longitude 88.2809 Altitude (feet) 16085
Lat (DMS) 29° 39' 5N Long (DMS) 88° 16' 51E Altitude (meters) 4902
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maila Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maila Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maila Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaqiancun (4.0 nm)
Wubu (5.1 nm)
Cheduo (5.2 nm)
Kangbaluo (5.3 nm)
Zha'anong (6.8 nm)
Ba'erba (3.1 nm)
Naguo (3.2 nm)
Jieguo (3.3 nm)
Cebu (6.6 nm)
Nazha (1.6 nm)
Qiala (4.1 nm)
Luozong (5.1 nm)
Meire (6.1 nm)
Kangshalai (6.4 nm)
Maire (7.0 nm)
Nanmuqie (7.3 nm)
Checuo (3.6 nm)
Naiwucun (8.6 nm)
Chenmuze (8.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 56 nm E 108 Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm NE Namoqê
13.2 nm NE Lungsang
18.2 nm SE Rinqênzê
18.1 nm SE Namgyaigang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:23 2016