Luoqiong, China Page

Other names: 罗穷

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3272 Longitude 88.2140 Altitude (feet) 14399
Lat (DMS) 28° 19' 38N Long (DMS) 88° 12' 50E Altitude (meters) 4388
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 386

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luoqiong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luoqiong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luoqiong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Poluo (1.5 nm)
Guci (4.4 nm)
Kazuo (5.5 nm)
Chuqiong (6.1 nm)
Luopa (6.2 nm)
Luoba (3.1 nm)
Naren (3.2 nm)
Duobuzha (4.5 nm)
Zhelin (4.6 nm)
Shenong (4.6 nm)
Zhaxizi (6.0 nm)
Kesang (1.7 nm)
Badong (2.1 nm)
Shedonggunba (3.7 nm)
Langzhu (5.5 nm)
Quru (4.1 nm)
Linge (4.5 nm)
Dalong (5.5 nm)
Naijia (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 61 nm S 179
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 64 nm S 205 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 81 nm S 222 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 84 nm N 42 Tibet Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 84 nm E 130 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm N Dobzha
9.4 nm SE Changlung
14.7 nm NW Jênlung
16.1 nm E Gambaxoi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:25 2016