Laren, China Page

Other names: 拉仁

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4015 Longitude 90.2314 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 29° 24' 5N Long (DMS) 90° 13' 53E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1315

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laren Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laren Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laren Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gongxiang (2.2 nm)
Renggangcun (2.6 nm)
Guodui (2.8 nm)
Qulincun (3.3 nm)
Ricuocun (4.6 nm)
Tarongcun (5.0 nm)
Shangricun (4.1 nm)
Chunshucun (4.2 nm)
Angang (5.3 nm)
Angang (5.3 nm)
Rugunba (5.1 nm)
Tarong (1.3 nm)
Selongcun (3.8 nm)
Langqiong (4.0 nm)
Toinpu (5.4 nm)
Balucun (2.7 nm)
Shagacun (4.0 nm)
Shadacun (4.8 nm)
Niangde (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 36 nm E 99 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 48 nm W 266 Tibet Airlines
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 78 nm N 33
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Tarrong
7.1 nm SE Toinqu
6.9 nm W Nyima (village)
10.1 nm N Sagang
12.0 nm SW Kangxung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:57 2016