Jiekang, China Page

Other names: 解康

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.1061 Longitude 91.0155 Altitude (feet) 14425
Lat (DMS) 29° 6' 22N Long (DMS) 91° 0' 56E Altitude (meters) 4396
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1001

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiekang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiekang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiekang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dejie (1.3 nm)
Yaba (4.0 nm)
Bailang (5.7 nm)
Bianzha (5.7 nm)
Hongxing (5.8 nm)
Jixiong (5.9 nm)
Jixiong (5.9 nm)
Langsailing (6.0 nm)
Langdacun (3.2 nm)
Baduo (4.4 nm)
Gangze (4.5 nm)
Jiebu (4.5 nm)
Langda (4.6 nm)
Luokajiang (4.6 nm)
Cuokaqiang (4.7 nm)
Puxia (4.7 nm)
Xiuwu (4.8 nm)
Jiangxiongcun (4.9 nm)
Banladangga (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 12 nm N 334 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 82 nm N 1
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 93 nm S 188 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 101 nm S 153
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm NE Namgyaixoi
8.4 nm S Chamda
7.7 nm NE Jêdêxoi
10.8 nm N List of populated places in the Tibet Autonomous Region
12.7 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
12.7 nm NW List of highest commercial airports
12.9 nm NW Ramai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:27 2016