Geri, China Page

Other names: 格日,Gêri

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.7836 Longitude 98.2463 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 28° 47' 1N Long (DMS) 98° 14' 47E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maweng (1.1 nm)
Bubo (2.6 nm)
Chubacun (1.4 nm)
Puni (2.3 nm)
Gericun (0.7 nm)
Qiongze (1.1 nm)
Kadicun (1.9 nm)
Lakacun (2.7 nm)
Jialang (3.0 nm)
Zhuxue (3.1 nm)
Babu (7.0 nm)
Babucun (7.4 nm)
Qingde (7.8 nm)
Songdong (1.1 nm)
Laka (2.4 nm)
Buba (4.3 nm)
Gaida (5.6 nm)
Gebu (5.8 nm)
Gongkacun (7.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 80 nm S 196
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 75 nm W 239
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 97 nm S 206 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 96 nm E 127 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.8 nm SE Yuqu River
17.6 nm S Mainkung
18.8 nm SE Cawarong
22.5 nm NW Golag


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:05 2016