Gebucun, China Page

Other names: 格布村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6097 Longitude 98.4508 Altitude (feet) 7831
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 35N Long (DMS) 98° 27' 3E Altitude (meters) 2386
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gebucun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gebucun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gebucun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiaxin (2.7 nm)
Shabucun (3.8 nm)
Mubacun (5.0 nm)
Gongka (5.9 nm)
Sanlang (6.0 nm)
Gangzang (6.3 nm)
Gangcangcun (6.5 nm)
Hongdongcun (3.6 nm)
Wabucun (4.0 nm)
Adong (6.0 nm)
Jialangcun (6.4 nm)
Longxicun (4.4 nm)
Mode (4.7 nm)
Laide (5.9 nm)
Reda (1.6 nm)
Zhagu (2.3 nm)
Zhagucun (2.3 nm)
Longpucun (5.7 nm)
Zuobucun (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 74 nm S 206
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 81 nm E 126 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 80 nm W 249
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 94 nm S 215 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm W Yuqu River
7.1 nm S Cawarong
9.0 nm SW Mainkung
16.1 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:00 2016