Galong, China Page

Other names: 嘎龙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2668 Longitude 86.6226 Altitude (feet) 14471
Lat (DMS) 29° 16' 0N Long (DMS) 86° 37' 21E Altitude (meters) 4410
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Galong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yalong (4.7 nm)
Lujia (4.9 nm)
Gucun (5.0 nm)
Guru (6.0 nm)
Quega (1.0 nm) Tangga (1.6 nm)
Renga (1.9 nm)
Yangjian (5.3 nm)
Yangshe (1.4 nm)
Wendeng (3.9 nm)
Quewada (4.1 nm)
Buxia'er (5.0 nm)
Xiga (5.0 nm)
Tucun (5.4 nm)
Jiezhashe (5.9 nm)
Chenggen (5.8 nm)
Dongxia (6.2 nm)
Kangsha (6.8 nm)
Remi (7.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 87 nm S 176
VNLT LTG Small Langtang Airport Langtang 84 nm S 220
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SW Gur, Tibet
9.1 nm N Sangsang
10.3 nm SE Dobê
13.2 nm N Ladoi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:27 2016