Chacun, China Page

Other names: 查村

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.2000 Longitude 90.2000 Altitude (feet) 15948
Lat (DMS) 29° 11' 60N Long (DMS) 90° 12' 0E Altitude (meters) 4860
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1475

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Guocuo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huazhucun (3.2 nm)
Gongmuzi (4.9 nm)
Sangla (5.1 nm)
Qianggongba (5.2 nm)
Baizhong (5.2 nm)
Gazhucun (5.8 nm)
Baizhongcun (6.0 nm)
Chalai (6.7 nm)
Tangmu (0.2 nm)
Fucun (3.6 nm)
Renqingding (4.3 nm)
Gongbanu (5.5 nm)
Genbi (6.0 nm)
Niangde (6.7 nm)
Shajicun (6.6 nm)
Zhongmenda (4.4 nm)
Zatang (5.5 nm)
Jiadang (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 37 nm E 80 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 47 nm W 281 Tibet Airlines
FR40942 Small Dangxiong Air Base 89 nm N 30
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 102 nm S 163 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm NE Toinqu
8.0 nm SW Ramba, Tibet
10.6 nm NW Kangxung
13.3 nm N Tarrong
13.1 nm NW Nyima (village)
13.2 nm E Baidi Township
13.3 nm E Baidi (village)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:27:52 2016