Chabi, China Page

Other names: 查必

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6001 Longitude 87.8884 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 36' 0N Long (DMS) 87° 53' 18E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 670

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chabi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chabi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chabi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongmen (0.9 nm)
Zaguo (2.5 nm)
Baila (3.3 nm)
Gabuqie (4.1 nm)
Puma (4.5 nm)
Pacuo (4.6 nm)
Langqin (4.7 nm)
Qudui (5.2 nm)
Majia (6.1 nm)
Langjin (4.6 nm)
Ladong (7.2 nm)
Puma (7.4 nm)
Balie (7.6 nm)
Gabai (0.6 nm)
Yuqiong (1.9 nm)
Gangxiong (2.9 nm)
Quwa (3.3 nm)
Maizi (3.9 nm)
Naluo (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 75 nm S 187 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 80 nm S 166
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 78 nm W 233
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 85 nm S 205 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 82 nm W 228 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm NW Mabja
9.0 nm SE Jênlung
16.9 nm W Chamco
19.5 nm N Sakya Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:46 2016