Bala, China Page

Other names: 八拉

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.1569 Longitude 91.1818 Altitude (feet) 12956
Lat (DMS) 28° 9' 25N Long (DMS) 91° 10' 54E Altitude (meters) 3949
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zimai (1.8 nm)
Dangba (5.0 nm)
Meixiu (5.4 nm)
Lawolong (5.4 nm)
Tingcun (5.7 nm)
Zelanggunba (6.2 nm)
Jiansha (6.5 nm)
Lumai (2.8 nm)
Tiji (2.8 nm)
Longgamai (3.2 nm)
Longga (4.0 nm)
Damacun (4.9 nm)
Dangbacun (5.6 nm)
Lushibu (6.9 nm)
Maixiucun (3.4 nm)
Tibuji (5.7 nm)
Jieri (5.9 nm)
Jiwa (6.0 nm)
Kajiugunba (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 42 nm S 213 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 50 nm E 132
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 56 nm S 161 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 69 nm N 348 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 85 nm S 206 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm S 28th parallel north
13.5 nm SW 91st meridian east
14.6 nm N Lhozhag County
21.7 nm SW Kurtoe Gewog


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:29 2016