Taoyuan, China Page

Other names: 桃园

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 32.5595 Longitude 111.5439 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 32° 33' 34N Long (DMS) 111° 32' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24492

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taoyuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taoyuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taoyuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chenjiazhuang (1.5 nm)
Danjiangkou (2.0 nm)
Majiawan (3.1 nm)
Zhangjiawan (3.7 nm)
Xianjiagou (1.0 nm)
Zhuangzipo (2.1 nm)
Heilongquan (2.7 nm)
Luojia Dashan (3.9 nm)
Daling (4.3 nm)
Zhaoshan (4.4 nm)
Chenjia Laozhuang (4.5 nm)
Xujiayoufang (1.7 nm)
Xiaoquangou (2.0 nm)
Laozhaizi (2.8 nm)
Fangang (3.1 nm)
Chaoyangpo (3.1 nm)
Aijiagou (2.4 nm)
Zhangzhuang (2.4 nm)
Chenjiawan (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHGH LHK Medium Guangzhou MR Air Base Guanghua 12 nm S 143
ZHSY WDS Medium Shiyan Wudangshan Airport Shiyan 32 nm W 273 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Loong Air , Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZHXF XFN Small Xiangyang Liuji Airport Xiangfan 45 nm E 122 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHNY NNY Small Nanyang Jiangying Airport Nanyang 59 nm E 64 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, GX Airlines , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 82 nm W 227 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
2.8 nm W List of major power stations in Hubei province
9.6 nm N Danjiangkou Reservoir
10.8 nm NE South–North Water Transfer Project
12.8 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
14.4 nm NW Xiangyan Temple (Xichuan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:21 2016