Shanxi, China Page

Other names: 山西

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 31.8234 Longitude 111.5559 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 31° 49' 24N Long (DMS) 111° 33' 21E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29190

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongling (1.2 nm)
Hanjiagou (1.4 nm)
Muling (1.4 nm)
Niutoushan (2.6 nm)
Zhengjiachang (3.1 nm)
Biaohu (1.4 nm)
Heping (2.6 nm)
Lujiahe (3.6 nm)
Daping (1.8 nm)
Guodiping (2.3 nm)
Houchong (2.4 nm)
Yangliuchi (3.1 nm)
Wamiaoping (3.1 nm)
Daguoding (1.0 nm)
Ercheng (2.3 nm)
Yuanjiwan (2.9 nm)
Zhongguping (3.5 nm)
Kongjiafan (3.4 nm)
Jiuzuofen (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHGH LHK Medium Guangzhou MR Air Base Guanghua 34 nm N 11
ZHXF XFN Small Xiangyang Liuji Airport Xiangfan 42 nm E 62 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHSY WDS Medium Shiyan Wudangshan Airport Shiyan 56 nm N 324 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Loong Air , Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR46208 Closed Old Dangyang Airport Dangyang 61 nm S 167
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 63 nm W 259 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.7 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 12th century
26.5 nm NE Longzhong
34.7 nm N List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
31.6 nm E List of coal power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:36:16 2016