Miaowan, China Page

Other names: 庙湾

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 32.5192 Longitude 109.6529 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 32° 31' 9N Long (DMS) 109° 39' 10E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Miaowan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaowan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Miaowan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huajiawan (1.5 nm)
Fodong (1.8 nm)
Xiangpu (2.9 nm)
Wawuwan (1.5 nm)
Liujiawan (1.9 nm)
Liujiatai (2.2 nm)
Qili (2.9 nm)
Yangpoyuan (3.0 nm)
Sizhuangping (3.0 nm)
Huangjinmiao (3.5 nm)
Lujiaba (3.3 nm)
Youfang (0.9 nm)
Fangjiawan (2.0 nm)
Anhetang (2.7 nm)
Wangjiawan (0.9 nm)
Laozhuang (2.1 nm)
Anshang (2.6 nm)
Gaojiabian (3.3 nm)
Huoshenmiao (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 38 nm W 287
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 63 nm S 146 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZHSY WDS Medium Shiyan Wudangshan Airport Shiyan 63 nm E 85 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Loong Air , Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR41002 Medium Xian Air Base 111 nm N 332
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.9 nm NE Baihe County
17.6 nm E 110th meridian east
21.4 nm SW Pingli County
24.6 nm N List of major power stations in Shaanxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:17 2016