Maocaoling, China Page

Other names: 茅草岭

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 32.8239 Longitude 110.9419 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 32° 49' 26N Long (DMS) 110° 56' 31E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32529

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maocaoling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maocaoling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maocaoling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shizipo (1.4 nm)
Shiliushuya (2.0 nm)
Yanling (2.3 nm)
Liujiagou (1.6 nm)
Houwan (1.9 nm)
Luojiagou (2.2 nm)
Touyan (2.8 nm)
Wangjia (3.2 nm)
Baijialing (1.0 nm)
Miaobao (1.4 nm)
Fengjiagou (2.3 nm)
Yangwan (2.6 nm)
Zhongjiahe (1.6 nm)
Zhaokan (2.2 nm)
Bailashugou (2.2 nm)
Liaochi (3.0 nm)
Luojiagou (2.9 nm)
Shibangou (2.9 nm)
Tiangou (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHSY WDS Medium Shiyan Wudangshan Airport Shiyan 14 nm S 187 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Loong Air , Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZHGH LHK Medium Guangzhou MR Air Base Guanghua 46 nm E 124
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 78 nm S 203 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZHXF XFN Small Xiangyang Liuji Airport Xiangfan 79 nm E 120 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm W List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans
9.9 nm S Sacred Mountains of China
16.2 nm W Du River
21.6 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:16 2016