Duanchong, China Page

Other names: 短冲

World:China:Hubei
Latitude 31.0125 Longitude 111.5831 Altitude (feet) 1715
Lat (DMS) 31° 0' 45N Long (DMS) 111° 34' 59E Altitude (meters) 522
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28462

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Duanchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Duanchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Duanchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Luojiawan (2.3 nm)
Xujiawan (2.8 nm)
Donggou (1.0 nm)
Caojiahe (1.4 nm)
Baohuasi (2.6 nm)
Liangchahe (3.0 nm)
Zhangjiazui (3.7 nm)
Yujiachong (3.8 nm)
Majiaci (1.4 nm)
Qinglongwan (2.9 nm)
Huangtu'ao (3.1 nm)
Hualin (3.4 nm)
Yuanjiafan (3.5 nm)
Muguapu (1.8 nm)
Zongshudian (2.6 nm)
Wujiaping (3.0 nm)
Moxiaqu (3.0 nm)
Qiaojia (3.4 nm)
Hehuaping (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46208 Closed Old Dangyang Airport Dangyang 16 nm E 133
FR40957 Medium Dangyang Air Base 17 nm S 137
ZHYC YIH Medium Yichang Sanxia Airport Yichang 27 nm S 191 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
ZHXF XFN Small Xiangyang Liuji Airport Xiangfan 77 nm N 27 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines, Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 73 nm W 300 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm W Hirnantian
8.6 nm W List of Global Boundary Stratotype Sections and Points
8.6 nm W Wangjiawan
13.9 nm S HVDC Three Gorges – Changzhou
13.9 nm S List of HVDC projects
14.1 nm SW Dapingian
14.1 nm SW Huanghuachang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:42:02 2016