Yuanjiachong, China Page

Other names: 元家冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.5117 Longitude 112.1482 Altitude (feet) 1033
Lat (DMS) 25° 30' 42N Long (DMS) 112° 8' 54E Altitude (meters) 314
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21903

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yuanjiachong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuanjiachong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yuanjiachong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongmaoshan (2.1 nm)
Zhaitou (2.3 nm)
Shangxiacun (1.6 nm)
Baizhutang (1.6 nm)
Xiongjia (2.3 nm)
Shuijiadong (3.2 nm)
Zhelan (1.8 nm)
Simaochong (2.0 nm)
Zirong (3.1 nm)
Muquantang (3.0 nm)
Longzirong (3.1 nm)
Sanlingsancun (1.6 nm)
Dashuiping (2.0 nm)
Jiexin (2.2 nm)
Zongshi (2.8 nm)
Zongguanmiao (2.9 nm)
Damushan (2.9 nm)
Hejia (3.1 nm)
Liujingfu (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 57 nm N 329 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 75 nm N 31
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 76 nm E 114
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 87 nm N 17 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
39.0 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
36.5 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
45.1 nm S Lianzhou, Lianzhou
46.4 nm S 112th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:34 2016