Xinchangchong, China Page

Other names: 新长冲

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.5728 Longitude 112.0856 Altitude (feet) 994
Lat (DMS) 25° 34' 22N Long (DMS) 112° 5' 8E Altitude (meters) 302
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21903

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinchangchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinchangchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinchangchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dayishan (1.0 nm)
Xinchenjia (1.9 nm)
Zhongfeng'an (2.5 nm)
Kuangjia (3.2 nm)
Shangyi (0.9 nm)
Shangyiluojia (1.5 nm)
Qinqi (1.9 nm)
Baimianju (2.9 nm)
Pipagang (3.3 nm)
Shangshanjiao (1.9 nm)
Zhumushan (2.1 nm)
Xinzhangjia (2.9 nm)
Shangwangxi (3.1 nm)
Yuntan (3.2 nm)
Shenxia (1.3 nm)
Langmiaojiao (2.3 nm)
Laotatou (2.8 nm)
Dongmaoshan (3.1 nm)
Shangchiyuan (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 52 nm N 330 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 74 nm N 35
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 85 nm N 19 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 80 nm E 115
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
32.7 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
43.9 nm SE List of major power stations in Guangdong
44.8 nm NW Xiao River
46.2 nm NW Yongzhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:36:03 2016