Xiazhoushan, China Page

Other names: 下周山

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.7539 Longitude 112.2097 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 45' 14N Long (DMS) 112° 12' 35E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41170

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiazhoushan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhoushan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiazhoushan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiatangwo (0.8 nm)
Tangjia (1.4 nm)
Juwan (1.9 nm)
Goutoujing (2.3 nm)
Huzhiliang (2.8 nm)
Shangfubai (3.1 nm)
Shitang (1.2 nm)
Sanjingxu (2.3 nm)
Shanxia (3.0 nm)
Shanxiacun (3.3 nm)
Youmaling (3.3 nm)
Shiyangxu (1.4 nm)
Cheshuitou (1.7 nm)
Lanlei (2.8 nm)
Lanxi (2.9 nm)
Ledawan (1.5 nm)
Dongdawan (1.6 nm)
Shijia (2.7 nm)
Wujia (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 47 nm N 317 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 62 nm N 36
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 72 nm N 17 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 80 nm E 125
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
40.9 nm NW Xiao River
40.3 nm W Yuchanyan Cave
42.4 nm NW Yongzhou
40.8 nm E Chenzhou West Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:19 2016