Wugongpo, China Page

Other names: 蜈蚣坡

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4296 Longitude 109.6310 Altitude (feet) 889
Lat (DMS) 27° 25' 47N Long (DMS) 109° 37' 52E Altitude (meters) 270
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38165

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wugongpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wugongpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wugongpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baishuiping (0.9 nm)
Yantianchong (1.1 nm)
Yangjiawan (1.2 nm)
Fengjia (1.8 nm)
Yangloupo (2.4 nm)
Laowuli (2.7 nm)
Shawan (1.6 nm)
Niqiuwan (1.6 nm)
Shuifen'ao (2.0 nm)
Zhijiang (2.3 nm)
Luping (2.4 nm)
Bangzhuxi (2.8 nm)
Wangjialang (1.7 nm)
Wangjialong (1.8 nm)
Huangzaipo (2.3 nm)
Xiaogongxi (1.6 nm)
Chuanyinpo (1.7 nm)
Juicaixi (1.8 nm)
Sheweichong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 3 nm E 79 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 32 nm N 327 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 71 nm S 201 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.7 nm E Huaihua South Railway Station
22.6 nm NE Huaihua University
23.1 nm W Wanshan District
25.1 nm SE List of major power stations in Hunan province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:07 2016